Essex County  »  07109  »  Fairway Ave  »  140 Fairway Ave

140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 1903
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 02/14/2017
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,615

Lot & Building Information for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 1,241
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,400, the tax amount paid for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $11,614.

When was 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 02/14/2017 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2017 $270,000
06/15/2016 $100
01/12/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2021 - R Mortgage 01/01/2037
02/14/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2005 - D
11/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,615
Market value $279,400

Assessment History for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,400 $279,400 4.157 $11,615 +3.07%
2024 $279,400 $279,400 4.033 $11,268 +3.04%
2023 $279,400 $279,400 3.914 $10,936 +1.64%
2022 $279,400 $279,400 3.851 $10,760 +1.48%
2021 $279,400 $279,400 3.795 $10,603 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Fairway Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.35
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.42
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.42
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.56
Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.56
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.85
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.97
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 1.02

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.56
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.74