11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11 Franklin Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07107 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Belleville Township |
| Block | 2005 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | Upper Roseville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
| Sale date | 02/07/2007 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,006 |
Lot & Building Information for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,533 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.159
|
| Year built | 1964 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 11 Franklin Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11 Franklin Street, Newark
11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1964 and has a total of 4,533 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $625,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $26,006.
When was 11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 02/07/2007 for $700,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Franklin Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 11 Franklin Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,006 |
| Market value | $625,600 |
Assessment History for 11 Franklin Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Franklin Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $625,600 | $625,600 | 4.157 | $26,006 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $625,600 | $625,600 | 4.033 | $25,230 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $625,600 | $625,600 | 3.914 | $24,486 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $625,600 | $625,600 | 3.851 | $24,092 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $625,600 | $625,600 | 3.795 | $23,742 | +1.39% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Franklin Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Franklin Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville PS4 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 452 | 0.26 |
| Belleville PS4 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 452 | 0.26 |
| Shiloh Rainbow Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 21 | 0.48 |
| New Park School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 810 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Park School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 810 | 0.50 |
| 1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj | NR | Private | PK-12 | 70 | 0.56 |
| Ridge Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 578 | 0.60 |
| Abington Ave. Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 837 | 0.61 |