Essex County  »  07109  »  Grove St  »  33-39 Grove St

33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 2802
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $369,995
Arm's length
Property tax $16,852

Lot & Building Information for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

Building sqft 1,905
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.255
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,400, the tax amount paid for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $16,852.

When was 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $369,995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $369,995
01/30/1998 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,852
Market value $405,400

Assessment History for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,400 $405,400 4.157 $16,852 +3.07%
2024 $405,400 $405,400 4.033 $16,350 +3.04%
2023 $405,400 $405,400 3.914 $15,867 +1.64%
2022 $405,400 $405,400 3.851 $15,612 +1.48%
2021 $405,400 $405,400 3.795 $15,385 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33-39 Grove Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.45
Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.45
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-6 436 0.60
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.61
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.61
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.71
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.75
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.87
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 1.09

Nearest high schools

Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.51
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.71