Essex County  »  07109  »  Mill St  »  540 Mill St

540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Mill Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 3103
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Sale date 04/08/2002
Sale price $1,795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $154,632

Lot & Building Information for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Building sqft 26,956
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 1.583
Year built 1967

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 540 Mill Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Mill Street, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 26,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,719,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Mill Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2002 $1,795,000

Title Documents for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Mill Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $154,632
Market value $3,719,800

Assessment History for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Mill Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,719,800 $3,719,800 4.157 $154,632 +3.07%
2024 $3,719,800 $3,719,800 4.033 $150,020 +3.04%
2023 $3,719,800 $3,719,800 3.914 $145,593 +1.64%
2022 $3,719,800 $3,719,800 3.851 $143,249 +1.48%
2021 $3,719,800 $3,719,800 3.795 $141,166 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Mill Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Mill Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Mill Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 540 Mill Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Copper Pl, Belleville 1,107 10/17/2011 $169,000
155-165 Franklin Ave, Belleville 5,844 01/29/2018 $1,225,000
169 Franklin Ave, Belleville 1,864 04/01/2021 $299,900
18 Gregory Ter, Belleville 982 05/17/2018 $1
4 Copper Pl, Belleville 1,568 06/30/1992 $185,000
286-290 Franklin Ave, Belleville 1,896
17 Arthur St, Belleville 1,042 03/21/2006 $325,000
31 Arthur St, Belleville 2,688
7 Charles St, Belleville 900 05/22/1992 $110,000