Essex County  »  07109  »  Fairview Pl  »  22 Fairview Pl

22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Fairview Place, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 4102
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

Sale date 10/28/2015
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,234

Lot & Building Information for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

Building sqft 1,763
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

• • Improvements for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109?

22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,763 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,400, the tax amount paid for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $14,233.

When was 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 10/28/2015 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2015 $285,000
07/05/2013 $82,344
07/23/2003 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2026 - R Mortgage
03/05/2025 - R Mortgage
10/28/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2013 - D
08/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,234
Market value $342,400

Assessment History for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,400 $342,400 4.157 $14,234 +3.07%
2024 $342,400 $342,400 4.033 $13,809 +3.04%
2023 $342,400 $342,400 3.914 $13,402 +1.64%
2022 $342,400 $342,400 3.851 $13,186 +1.48%
2021 $342,400 $342,400 3.795 $12,994 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Fairview Place, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.05
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.36
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.36
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.37
Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.05
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.81
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.86
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.88

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.05
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.53