Essex County  »  07109  »  Joralemon St  »  477 Joralemon St

477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 4202
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

Sale date 12/10/2015
Sale price $3,968,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,809

Lot & Building Information for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

Building sqft 12,160
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.508
Year built 1965
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1965 and has a total of 12,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,016,100, the tax amount paid for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $83,809.

When was 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 12/10/2015 for $3,968,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2015 $3,968,000
09/28/2007 $8,032,232
06/28/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $83,809
Market value $2,016,100

Assessment History for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,016,100 $2,016,100 4.157 $83,809 +3.07%
2024 $2,016,100 $2,016,100 4.033 $81,309 +3.04%
2023 $2,016,100 $2,016,100 3.914 $78,910 +1.64%
2022 $2,016,100 $2,016,100 3.851 $77,640 +1.48%
2021 $2,016,100 $2,016,100 3.795 $76,511 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Joralemon Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.11
Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.11
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.29
Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.44
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.29
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.59
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.68
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.87
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 1.07

Nearest high schools

Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.26
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.29