Essex County  »  07109  »  Garden Ave  »  156 Garden Ave

156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 5302
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 09/22/2000
Sale price $112,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,714

Lot & Building Information for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 2,387
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.062
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 2,387 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the year built & the current market value of 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $281,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2000 $112,000

Title Documents for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,714
Market value $281,800

Assessment History for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,800 $281,800 4.157 $11,714 +3.07%
2024 $281,800 $281,800 4.033 $11,365 +3.04%
2023 $281,800 $281,800 3.914 $11,030 +1.64%
2022 $281,800 $281,800 3.851 $10,852 +1.48%
2021 $281,800 $281,800 3.795 $10,694 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 156 Garden Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Garden Ave, Belleville 2,160
142 Garden Ave, Belleville 1,913 04/19/2023
63 Perry St, Belleville 1,406 10/31/2014 $220,000
65 Perry St, Belleville 1,672 12/03/2004 $294,000
1-5 Dawson St, Belleville 1,290 02/28/2008 $315,000
59 Perry St, Belleville 1,740 06/09/2021 $465,000
61 Perry St, Belleville 1,258 10/02/2000 $162,000
69 Perry St, Belleville 1,178
152 Garden Ave, Belleville 2,160 08/22/2005 $1