Essex County  »  07109  »  Crescent Ter  »  13 REAR Crescent Ter

13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 5302
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

Sale date 01/24/2020
Sale price $511,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,982

Lot & Building Information for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

• • Improvements for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

When was 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 built?

13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1974.

What is the assessed value of 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,900, the tax amount paid for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $5,981.

When was 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 01/24/2020 for $511,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2020 $511,000
03/18/2005 $10
09/18/1998 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2020 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,982
Market value $143,900

Assessment History for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $143,900 $143,900 4.157 $5,982 +3.07%
2024 $143,900 $143,900 4.033 $5,803 +3.04%
2023 $143,900 $143,900 3.914 $5,632 +1.64%
2022 $143,900 $143,900 3.851 $5,542 +1.48%
2021 $143,900 $143,900 3.795 $5,461 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Rear Crescent Terrace, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.15
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.36
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.36
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.42
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.15
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.46
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.64
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.70
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.77

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.15
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.65