255 Division Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 255 Division Avenue, Belleville |
| Zip code | 07109 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Belleville Township |
| Block | 5402 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.014 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
- • Improvements for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
Assessed at $9,400, the tax amount paid for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $390.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
Access detailed property tax data for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $391 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $9,400 |
Assessment History for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,400 | $9,400 | 4.157 | $391 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $9,400 | $9,400 | 4.033 | $379 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $9,400 | $9,400 | 3.914 | $368 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $9,400 | $9,400 | 3.851 | $362 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $9,400 | $9,400 | 3.795 | $357 | +1.39% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Division Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville PS7 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 446 | 0.27 |
| Belleville PS7 | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 446 | 0.27 |
| Washington Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 70 | 0.33 |
| Belleville PS3 | 6 | Public | K-6 | 352 | 0.33 |
| Belleville PS5 | 6 | Public | K-6 | 397 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 70 | 0.33 |
| Belleville Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 671 | 0.69 |
| Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera | NR | Private | 72 | 0.71 | |