Essex County  »  07109  »  Tremont Ave  »  8 Tremont Ave

8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 6605
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 03/16/2011
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,049

Lot & Building Information for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 1,462
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $13,048.

When was 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 03/16/2011 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2011 $230,000

Title Documents for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2011 - D
04/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,049
Market value $313,900

Assessment History for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $313,900 $313,900 4.157 $13,049 +3.07%
2024 $313,900 $313,900 4.033 $12,660 +3.04%
2023 $313,900 $313,900 3.914 $12,286 +1.64%
2022 $313,900 $313,900 3.851 $12,088 +1.48%
2021 $313,900 $313,900 3.795 $11,913 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Tremont Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.28
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.45
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.45
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.49
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.45
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.49
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.94
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.97
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 1.06

Nearest high schools

Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.48
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.49
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.83