Essex County  »  07109  »  Union Ave  »  46-48 Union Ave

46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 6703
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 02/25/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,866

Lot & Building Information for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 2,924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,900, the tax amount paid for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $19,866.

When was 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 02/25/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2005 $1
08/12/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2005 - D
03/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,866
Market value $477,900

Assessment History for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,900 $477,900 4.157 $19,866 +3.07%
2024 $477,900 $477,900 4.033 $19,274 +3.04%
2023 $477,900 $477,900 3.914 $18,705 +1.64%
2022 $477,900 $477,900 3.851 $18,404 +1.48%
2021 $477,900 $477,900 3.795 $18,136 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.21
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.21
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.35
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.35
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.21
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.54
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.55
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.57
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.66

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.75
Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 0.80
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.80
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 0.80
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.88

Neighbors for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 46-48 Union Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Mill St, Belleville 7,070 01/10/2019 $1,650,000
21 Clinton St, Belleville 1,893 11/06/2003 $330,000
64 Union Ave, Belleville 2,698 05/10/2021 $10
235 William St, Belleville 1,573 10/22/2021
44 Union Ave, Belleville 1,241 11/29/2018 $290,000
66 Union Ave, Belleville 1,542 10/20/2009 $199,900
54 Union Ave, Belleville 1,689 10/25/1999 $101,500
56 Union Ave, Belleville 1,631 10/30/2018 $305,000
58 Union Ave, Belleville 04/11/2007 $62,500
232 Mill St, Belleville 4,260 03/06/2017 $150,000
60-62 Union Ave, Belleville 2,041 01/28/1993 $100
243 William St, Belleville 3,270 10/21/2021
246-248 Mill St, Belleville 3,996 05/11/2017 $440,000
11-13 Clinton St, Belleville 1,498 01/09/2024
52 Union Ave, Belleville 1,680 02/17/2015 $10
237 William St, Belleville 1,484 12/09/2016 $112,000
42 Union Ave, Belleville 1,334 12/21/2018 $1
17 Clinton St, Belleville 2,216 02/19/2021
250-254 Mill St, Belleville 12,476 12/07/2021 $417,000
15 Clinton St, Belleville 1,960 04/07/2021 $465,000