Essex County  »  07109  »  Lloyd Pl  »  5 Lloyd Pl

5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 6803
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

Property tax $12,251

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

Building sqft 1,698
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

• • Improvements for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109?

5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $12,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,251
Market value $294,700

Assessment History for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,700 $294,700 4.157 $12,251 +3.07%
2024 $294,700 $294,700 4.033 $11,885 +3.04%
2023 $294,700 $294,700 3.914 $11,535 +1.64%
2022 $294,700 $294,700 3.851 $11,349 +1.48%
2021 $294,700 $294,700 3.795 $11,184 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lloyd Place, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.18
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.18
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.32
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.37
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.15
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.37
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.63
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.94
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.95

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.63
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.93