Essex County  »  07109  »  Union Ave  »  260 Union Ave

260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Union Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 6902
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 08/11/2015
Sale price $295,800
Arm's length
Property tax $17,281

Lot & Building Information for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 2,693
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,700, the tax amount paid for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $17,280.

When was 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 08/11/2015 for $295,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2015 $295,800
05/04/2015 $100
11/14/2005 $463,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2015 - D
06/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,281
Market value $415,700

Assessment History for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,700 $415,700 4.157 $17,281 +3.07%
2024 $415,700 $415,700 4.033 $16,765 +3.04%
2023 $415,700 $415,700 3.914 $16,270 +1.64%
2022 $415,700 $415,700 3.851 $16,009 +1.48%
2021 $415,700 $415,700 3.795 $15,776 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.17
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.20
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.20
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.48
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.28
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.48
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.52
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.83
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.96

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.48
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.75
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 1.13
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.32

Neighbors for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 260 Union Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
286 Union Ave, Belleville 4,465 10/04/2013 $399,000
48-54 Lloyd Pl, Belleville 1,632 09/25/2008 $360,000
256-258 Union Ave, Belleville 1,804 08/24/2020 $425,000
264 Union Ave, Belleville 1,596 01/18/2022
298-302 Union Ave, Belleville 05/31/2006 $1
278 Union Ave, Belleville 1,604 12/05/2018 $270,000
296 Union Ave, Belleville 1,703
60-62 Lloyd Pl, Belleville 2,643 01/25/2022
44-46 Lloyd Pl, Belleville 1,440 11/22/2021
38 Lloyd Pl, Belleville 1,512 12/26/2019 $313,000
282 Union Ave, Belleville 1,794 01/12/2012 $265,000
292 Union Ave, Belleville 2,844 10/14/2021
64 Lloyd Pl, Belleville 1,364
250 Union Ave, Belleville 1,452 06/18/2007 $378,000
270 Union Ave, Belleville 2,238 07/28/2009 $258,000
280 Union Ave, Belleville 1,416 11/21/2003 $220,000
254 Union Ave, Belleville 1,540 02/04/2004
236-246 Holmes St, Belleville 3,206 09/15/1995 $154,000
129-131 DE Witt Ave, Belleville 1,538
284 Union Ave, Belleville 1,359 11/28/2001 $195,000