Essex County  »  07109  »  Linden Ave  »  39-41 Linden Ave

39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 7003
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 02/04/2019
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,056

Lot & Building Information for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 2,215
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,300, the tax amount paid for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $17,056.

When was 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 02/04/2019 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2019 $480,000
04/19/2018 $221,000
06/15/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2025 - R Mortgage
02/04/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2007 - D
10/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,056
Market value $410,300

Assessment History for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,300 $410,300 4.157 $17,056 +3.07%
2024 $410,300 $410,300 4.033 $16,547 +3.04%
2023 $410,300 $410,300 3.914 $16,059 +1.64%
2022 $410,300 $410,300 3.851 $15,801 +1.48%
2021 $410,300 $410,300 3.795 $15,571 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-41 Linden Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.17
Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.49
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.49
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.49
Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.35
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.67
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.75
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 1.03
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 1.06

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.67
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.70