Essex County  »  07109  »  Union Ave  »  540-542 Union Ave

540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 7103
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 09/09/2005
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,279

Lot & Building Information for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 4,459
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

How many square feet does 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 4,459 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $560,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2005 $700,000
12/06/2000 $228,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2025 - R Mortgage
11/25/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,279
Market value $560,000

Assessment History for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,000 $560,000 4.157 $23,279 +3.07%
2024 $560,000 $560,000 4.033 $22,585 +3.04%
2023 $560,000 $560,000 3.914 $21,918 -18.39%
2022 $697,400 $697,400 3.851 $26,857 +1.48%
2021 $697,400 $697,400 3.795 $26,466 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 540-542 Union Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,385 02/06/2023
305 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 3,004 04/12/2000 $200,000
18 Kathryn St, Belleville 868 06/11/2020 $275,000
10 Kathryn St, Belleville 1,200 10/15/1998 $115,000
421 DE Witt Ave, Belleville 1,471 05/30/2013 $1
534-536 Union Ave, Irvington 4,923 08/01/2025
14 Kathryn St, Belleville 1,383 05/15/2020 $1
413 DE Witt Ave, Belleville 1,272 06/17/2002 $190,000