Essex County  »  07109  »  William St  »  109 William St

109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 William Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 7505
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 William Street, Belleville

Property tax $29,045

Lot & Building Information for 109 William Street, Belleville

Building sqft 5,662
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1963
Units 8
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 109 William Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 109 William Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 William Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1963 and has a total of 5,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,700, the tax amount paid for 109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $29,044.

When was 109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold?

109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 09/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 William Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 William Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 William Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2026 - R Mortgage
06/24/2024 - R Mortgage
08/07/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
09/23/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 William Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 109 William Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,045
Market value $698,700

Assessment History for 109 William Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 William Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,700 $698,700 4.157 $29,045 +3.07%
2024 $698,700 $698,700 4.033 $28,179 +3.04%
2023 $698,700 $698,700 3.914 $27,347 +1.64%
2022 $698,700 $698,700 3.851 $26,907 +1.48%
2021 $698,700 $698,700 3.795 $26,516 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 William Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 William Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 109 William Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 109 William Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Dow St, Belleville 852 10/04/2021
113 William St, Belleville 1,590 11/30/2021
131 William St, Belleville 1,584 08/24/2005 $1
58-60 Dow St, Belleville 1,668 03/22/2016 $315,000
26 Howard Pl, Belleville 1,730 04/30/2015 $1
132 William St, Belleville 3,312 07/30/2025
115 William St, Belleville 1,768 08/17/2009 $100
38-40 Van Rensselaer St, Belleville 1,372 06/13/2023