Essex County  »  07109  »  Washington St  »  39 Washington St

39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Washington Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 7601
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Sale date 07/17/2020
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,684

Lot & Building Information for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Building sqft 8,676
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.235
Year built 1957
Units 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 39 Washington Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Washington Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1957 and has a total of 8,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,195,200, the tax amount paid for 39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $49,684.

When was 39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 07/17/2020 for $2,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Washington Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2020 $2,000,000
12/19/2011 $1,240,000
04/02/2007 $1,260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Washington Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2024 - R Mortgage
02/10/2021 - R Mortgage
07/17/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2007 - D
04/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Washington Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $49,684
Market value $1,195,200

Assessment History for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Washington Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,195,200 $1,195,200 4.157 $49,684 +3.07%
2024 $1,195,200 $1,195,200 4.033 $48,202 +3.04%
2023 $1,195,200 $1,195,200 3.914 $46,780 +1.64%
2022 $1,195,200 $1,195,200 3.851 $46,027 +1.48%
2021 $1,195,200 $1,195,200 3.795 $45,358 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Washington Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Washington Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Washington Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 39 Washington Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Washington St, Belleville 1,326
11 Washington St, Belleville 3,914 08/27/2024
102 Dow St, Belleville 8,640 09/05/1997 $670,000
98 Dow St, Belleville 1,184 04/28/2021 $375,000
88 Dow St, Belleville 1,262 10/16/2023
132 William St, Belleville 3,312 07/30/2025
27 Washington St, Belleville 1,568 08/31/2018 $221,550
110 Dow St, Belleville 1,722 04/20/2020 $295,000