Essex County  »  07109  »  Academy St  »  154 Academy St

154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Academy Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 7702
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

Sale date 01/14/2010
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,558

Lot & Building Information for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

Building sqft 1,958
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1897
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 154 Academy Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Academy Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1897 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,100, the tax amount paid for 154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $12,558.

When was 154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold?

154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 07/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Academy Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2010 $200,000

Title Documents for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2022 - R Mortgage 06/01/2052
07/21/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2010 - D
06/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Academy Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,558
Market value $302,100

Assessment History for 154 Academy Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Academy Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,100 $302,100 4.157 $12,558 +3.07%
2024 $302,100 $302,100 4.033 $12,184 +4.99%
2023 $296,500 $296,500 3.914 $11,605 +1.64%
2022 $296,500 $296,500 3.851 $11,418 +1.48%
2021 $296,500 $296,500 3.795 $11,252 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Academy Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Academy Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.23
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.23
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.28
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.28
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.15
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.28
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.72
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.93
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.93

Nearest high schools

Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.72
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 1.01
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 1.03