Essex County  »  07109  »  Overlook Ave  »  82 Overlook Ave

82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8004
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 05/01/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,325

Lot & Building Information for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 5,466
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1922
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

How many square feet does 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 5,466 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $513,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2008 $1
02/04/1987 $247,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2008 - D
05/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,325
Market value $513,000

Assessment History for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,000 $513,000 4.157 $21,325 +3.07%
2024 $513,000 $513,000 4.033 $20,689 +3.04%
2023 $513,000 $513,000 3.914 $20,079 +1.64%
2022 $513,000 $513,000 3.851 $19,756 +1.48%
2021 $513,000 $513,000 3.795 $19,468 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 82 Overlook Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 Linden Ave, Belleville 2,378 12/01/2005 $435,000
144 Linden Ave, Belleville 1,641 12/27/2019 $234,150
146 Linden Ave, Belleville 1,370 03/08/2022
228 Little St, Belleville 2,040 01/14/2017 $1
80 Overlook Ave, Belleville 3,584
70 Overlook Ave, Belleville 3,356 06/06/2017 $462,000
185 Linden Ave, Belleville 1,639 12/12/2024
134 Linden Ave, Belleville 1,219 07/08/2016 $282,000
138 Linden Ave, Belleville 1,994 04/28/2006 $339,999