Essex County  »  07109  »  Beech St  »  131 Beech St

131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Beech Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8103
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

Property tax $10,276

Lot & Building Information for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

Building sqft 962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 131 Beech Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Beech Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1927 and has a total of 962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,200, the tax amount paid for 131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $10,276.

When was 131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold?

131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 04/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Beech Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2025 - R Assignment of Mortgage
05/15/2025 - R Mortgage 05/14/2055
04/07/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2024 - R Mortgage 09/01/2025
08/02/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Beech Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,276
Market value $247,200

Assessment History for 131 Beech Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Beech Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,200 $247,200 4.157 $10,276 +3.07%
2024 $247,200 $247,200 4.033 $9,970 +3.04%
2023 $247,200 $247,200 3.914 $9,675 +1.64%
2022 $247,200 $247,200 3.851 $9,520 +1.48%
2021 $247,200 $247,200 3.795 $9,381 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Beech Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Beech Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.40
Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.42
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.61
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.62
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.64

Nearest middle schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.62
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.78
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.83
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.97
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.22

Nearest high schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.62
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.67
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.97
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.16
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.22