3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3-57 Mill Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Belleville Township |
| Block | 8504 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | North Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
| Sale date | 12/01/2006 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $94,505 |
Lot & Building Information for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 7,185 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 2.85 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1970 and has a total of 7,185 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,273,400, the tax amount paid for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 is $94,505.
When was 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 12/01/2006 for $750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $94,505 |
| Market value | $2,273,400 |
Assessment History for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,273,400 | $2,273,400 | 4.157 | $94,505 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $2,273,400 | $2,273,400 | 4.033 | $91,686 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $2,273,400 | $2,273,400 | 3.914 | $88,981 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $2,273,400 | $2,273,400 | 3.851 | $87,549 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $2,273,400 | $2,273,400 | 3.795 | $86,276 | +1.39% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3-57 Mill Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Peter Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 0.38 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 441 | 0.56 |
| Elliott Street Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 885 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 671 | 0.69 |
| Luis Munoz Marin Ele | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 826 | 0.73 |
| Ridge Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 578 | 0.73 |