Essex County  »  07109  »  Valley St  »  83-87 Valley St

83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8604
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Sale date 09/02/2009
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,245

Lot & Building Information for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Building sqft 8,795
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.302
Year built 1913
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 8,795 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $438,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2009 $530,000
10/01/1993 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2025 - R Mortgage
09/02/2009 - D
09/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,245
Market value $438,900

Assessment History for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,900 $438,900 4.157 $18,245 +3.07%
2024 $438,900 $438,900 4.033 $17,701 +3.04%
2023 $438,900 $438,900 3.914 $17,179 +1.64%
2022 $438,900 $438,900 3.851 $16,902 +1.48%
2021 $438,900 $438,900 3.795 $16,656 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 83-87 Valley Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Rutgers St, Belleville 5,467 07/28/2022
84-86 Rutgers St, Belleville
198-202 Washington Ave, Belleville
51-53 Valley St, Belleville 11,560 01/17/1990 $375,000
78 Rutgers St, Belleville 3,420 02/20/2008 $1
20 Valley St, Belleville
208-218 Washington Ave, Belleville 3,050
196 Washington Ave, Belleville 3,210 02/27/2026 $10
26 Valley St, Belleville 06/28/1991 $105,000
204-206 Washington Ave, Belleville 1,708 03/17/2025