Essex County  »  07109  »  Washington Ave  »  368 Washington Ave

368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8801
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 07/29/1997
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,656

Lot & Building Information for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1897
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 2,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1897 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $280,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1997 $125,000

Title Documents for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,656
Market value $280,400

Assessment History for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,400 $280,400 4.157 $11,656 +3.07%
2024 $280,400 $280,400 4.033 $11,309 +3.04%
2023 $280,400 $280,400 3.914 $10,975 +1.64%
2022 $280,400 $280,400 3.851 $10,798 +1.48%
2021 $280,400 $280,400 3.795 $10,641 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 368 Washington Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Valley St, Belleville 1,000 04/27/2015 $1
239 Valley St, Belleville 3,076 04/09/2024
318 Washington Ave, Belleville 2,472 03/05/2018 $1
91 Joralemon St, Belleville 03/17/2022 $100,000
342-348 Washington Ave, Belleville 2,320 05/06/2011 $410,000
370-372 Washington Ave, Belleville 702 01/15/2026
89 Joralemon St, Belleville 03/17/2022 $100,000
360-362 Washington Ave, Belleville 17,700 06/16/2022