Essex County  »  07109  »  Washington Ave  »  720 Washington Ave

720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 9201
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 02/20/2003
Sale price $8,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $381,737

Lot & Building Information for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 74,050
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 4.844
Year built 1980
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 74,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,183,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2003 $8,400,000

Title Documents for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2022 - R Mortgage
01/13/2022 - R Mortgage
01/13/2022 - R Mortgage
01/03/2022 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Subordinat Non Disturbance and Attornment Agreementsm
01/03/2021 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Subordination Non Disturbance and Attornment Agreement
02/20/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $381,737
Market value $9,183,000

Assessment History for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,183,000 $9,183,000 4.157 $381,737 +3.07%
2024 $9,183,000 $9,183,000 4.033 $370,350 +3.04%
2023 $9,183,000 $9,183,000 3.914 $359,423 +1.64%
2022 $9,183,000 $9,183,000 3.851 $353,637 +77.80%
2021 $5,241,000 $5,241,000 3.795 $198,896 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 720 Washington Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Cortlandt St, Belleville 1,976 12/03/2025
96 Greylock Ave, Belleville 1,634 12/03/2024
754 Washington Ave, Belleville 03/29/2005 $850,000
74 Cortlandt St, Belleville 08/01/1989 $1
102 Greylock Avenue, Belleville 4,400 07/15/2021
112 Greylock Ave, Belleville 11,416 10/14/2015 $385,000
89 Roosevelt Ave, Belleville 11,856 03/21/2022
109-121 Roosevelt Ave, Belleville 19,368 05/21/2020 $1,220,000