56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville |
| Zip code | 07109 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Belleville Township |
| Block | 9405 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.343 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
- • Improvements for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
Assessed at $184,000, the tax amount paid for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $7,648.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
Access detailed property tax data for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,649 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $184,000 |
Assessment History for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $184,000 | $184,000 | 4.157 | $7,649 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $184,000 | $184,000 | 4.033 | $7,421 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $184,000 | $184,000 | 3.914 | $7,202 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $184,000 | $184,000 | 3.851 | $7,086 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $184,000 | $184,000 | 3.795 | $6,983 | +1.39% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,984 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $119,626 |
| Family households | 64.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,249 |
| Owner occupied units | 56.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $430,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $405,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville
Here are the neighbors for 56-58 Stephens Street, Belleville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 Stephens St, Belleville | 1,571 | 09/30/2003 | $189,900 |
| 155 Main St, Belleville | 2,362 | 05/21/2003 | $285,000 |
| 151 Main St, Belleville | 2,216 | 03/16/2016 | $1 |
| 46 Stephens St, Belleville | 1,601 | 07/01/2022 | |
| 42 Stephens St, Belleville | 1,601 | 08/05/2020 | $335,000 |