Essex County  »  07109  »  Main St  »  353 Main St

353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 353 Main Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 9602
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 353 Main Street, Belleville

Sale date 06/25/2019
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,841

Lot & Building Information for 353 Main Street, Belleville

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 353 Main Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 353 Main Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 353 Main Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,900, the tax amount paid for 353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $12,840.

When was 353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold?

353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 12/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 353 Main Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 353 Main Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2019 $370,000
11/28/2018 $198,669
01/18/2018 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 353 Main Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 353 Main Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2026 - R Mortgage
03/27/2025 - R Mortgage
12/17/2021 - R Mortgage 12/01/2051
12/17/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2018 - D
01/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 353 Main Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 353 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,841
Market value $308,900

Assessment History for 353 Main Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 353 Main Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,900 $308,900 4.157 $12,841 +3.07%
2024 $308,900 $308,900 4.033 $12,458 +3.04%
2023 $308,900 $308,900 3.914 $12,090 +1.64%
2022 $308,900 $308,900 3.851 $11,896 +1.48%
2021 $308,900 $308,900 3.795 $11,723 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 353 Main Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 353 Main Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.41
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.53
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.55
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.60
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.35
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.72
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.76
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.82
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.03

Nearest high schools

North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.76
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.85
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.03