238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information
238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 238 Ralph Street, Belleville |
| Zip code | 07109 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Belleville Township |
| Block | 9703 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
| Sale date | 12/02/2014 |
| Sale price | $222,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,033 |
Lot & Building Information for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
| Building sqft | 1,084 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.086 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
- • Improvements for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,084 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $217,300, the tax amount paid for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $9,033.
When was 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold?238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 07/31/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
Access detailed property tax data for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,033 |
| Market value | $217,300 |
Assessment History for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $217,300 | $217,300 | 4.157 | $9,033 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $217,300 | $217,300 | 4.033 | $8,764 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $216,400 | $216,400 | 3.914 | $8,470 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $216,400 | $216,400 | 3.851 | $8,334 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $216,400 | $216,400 | 3.795 | $8,212 | +1.39% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Ralph Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville PS9 | 7 | Public | K-6 | 126 | 0.18 |
| Washington Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 304 | 0.50 |
| Belleville PS3 | 6 | Public | K-6 | 352 | 0.59 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 179 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 671 | 0.53 |
| Queen Of Peace Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 239 | 0.81 |
| Veterans Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 483 | 0.87 |