Essex County  »  07006  »  Park Ave  »  6 Park Ave

6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 23
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 05/17/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,327

Lot & Building Information for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,284
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

How many square feet does 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 have?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 has a total of 2,284 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $501,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2018 $1
10/22/1996 $168,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,327
Market value $501,300

Assessment History for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,300 $501,300 3.257 $16,327 +2.29%
2024 $501,300 $501,300 3.184 $15,961 +2.64%
2023 $501,300 $501,300 3.102 $15,550 +2.61%
2022 $501,300 $501,300 3.023 $15,154 +5.04%
2021 $501,300 $501,300 2.878 $14,427 +2.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 6 Park Avenue, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 B Park Ave, Caldwell 1,846 05/24/2023
10 Park Ave, Caldwell 4,460
16 Park Ave, Caldwell 2,606 07/22/2022 $1
15 Smull Ave, Caldwell 1,966 07/29/2012 $430,000
64 Park Ave, Caldwell 1,373 02/06/2025
62 Park Ave, Caldwell 2,308 08/21/2018 $444,900
14 Park Ave, Caldwell 4,840 07/22/2022 $1
26 Park Ave, Caldwell 2,398 05/11/1999 $231,500
38 A Park Ave, Caldwell 1,734 03/07/2016 $305,000
18 Myrtle Ave, Caldwell 2,315 09/08/2017 $348,000