6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Caldwell Boro Township |
| Block | 35 |
| Lot | 4.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
| Property tax | $18,666 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 2,603 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.248
|
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,603 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $573,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $18,665.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,666 |
| Market value | $573,100 |
Assessment History for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $573,100 | $573,100 | 3.257 | $18,666 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $573,100 | $573,100 | 3.184 | $18,248 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $573,100 | $573,100 | 3.102 | $17,778 | +2.61% |
| 2022 | $573,100 | $573,100 | 3.023 | $17,325 | +5.04% |
| 2021 | $573,100 | $573,100 | 2.878 | $16,494 | +2.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hillcrest Road, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's House | NR | Private | 0 | 0.24 | |
| Harrison School | NR | Public | PK, K | 30 | 0.29 |
| Harrison School | NR | Public | PK, K | 30 | 0.29 |
| Washington Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 391 | 0.51 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 272 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's House | NR | Private | 0 | 0.24 | |
| Grover Cleveland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 586 | 0.30 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.77 |
| Essex Valley School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 85 | 1.41 |
| New Beginnings | NR | Private | PK-12 | 163 | 1.84 |
Nearest high schools