Essex County  »  07006  »  Highview Rd  »  6 Highview Rd

6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Highview Road, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 41.01
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

Sale date 05/06/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $23,004

Lot & Building Information for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

Building sqft 3,192
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $706,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $23,004.

When was 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 05/06/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2019 $1

Title Documents for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2024 - R Mortgage 11/01/2054
05/06/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,004
Market value $706,300

Assessment History for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,300 $706,300 3.257 $23,004 +2.29%
2024 $706,300 $706,300 3.184 $22,489 +2.64%
2023 $706,300 $706,300 3.102 $21,909 +68.31%
2022 $430,600 $430,600 3.023 $13,017 +5.04%
2021 $430,600 $430,600 2.878 $12,393 +2.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Highview Road, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.24
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.45
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.45
Children's House NR Private 0 0.55
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.10
Children's House NR Private 0 0.55
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.79
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.37
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.03

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.55
Children's House NR Private 0 0.55
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 0.75
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.88
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.37