Essex County  »  07107  »  4th St  »  665-667 4th St

665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 665-667 4th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 638
Lot 1.04
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

Sale date 08/21/2014
Sale price $393,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,009

Lot & Building Information for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 2004
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 665-667 4th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 665-667 4th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2004 and has a total of 5,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,300, the tax amount paid for 665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $13,008.

When was 665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 08/21/2014 for $393,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 665-667 4th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2014 $393,000
01/14/2010 $252,200
12/14/2006 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 665-667 4th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
08/21/2014 - D
09/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2010 - D
10/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2004 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 665-667 4th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,009
Market value $325,300

Assessment History for 665-667 4th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 665-667 4th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,300 $325,300 3.999 $13,009 +5.15%
2024 $325,300 $325,300 3.803 $12,371 +2.01%
2023 $325,300 $325,300 3.728 $12,127 -0.21%
2022 $325,300 $325,300 3.736 $12,153 +0.05%
2021 $325,300 $325,300 3.734 $12,147 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 665-667 4th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 665-667 4th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.16
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.16
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.19
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.19
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.16
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.19
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.33
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.44
Robert Treat Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-8 689 0.47

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Essex Regional School NR Public PK, 5-6, 12 0 0.67