Essex County  »  07105  »  Chestnut St  »  169-171 Chestnut St

169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 934
Lot 17.04
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

Sale date 08/25/2004
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,176

Lot & Building Information for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,392
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 2004
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2004 and has a total of 5,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,500, the tax amount paid for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $14,176.

When was 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 08/25/2004 for $549,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2004 $549,000

Title Documents for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2004 - D
09/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,176
Market value $354,500

Assessment History for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $354,500 $354,500 3.999 $14,176 +5.15%
2024 $354,500 $354,500 3.803 $13,482 +2.01%
2023 $354,500 $354,500 3.728 $13,216 -0.21%
2022 $354,500 $354,500 3.736 $13,244 +0.05%
2021 $354,500 $354,500 3.734 $13,237 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169-171 Chestnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.10
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.10
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.16

Nearest middle schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.16
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.44
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.46
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.46

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.52
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.62