Essex County  »  07107  »  S 7th St  »  131 S 7th St

131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 South 7th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1811
Lot 27.01
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

Sale date 10/03/2013
Sale price $151,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,894

Lot & Building Information for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,534
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 2003
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 131 South 7th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 South 7th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2003 and has a total of 5,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,400, the tax amount paid for 131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $7,894.

When was 131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 10/03/2013 for $151,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 South 7th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2013 $151,000
10/26/2004 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 South 7th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 131 South 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,894
Market value $197,400

Assessment History for 131 South 7th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 South 7th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,400 $197,400 3.999 $7,894 +5.15%
2024 $197,400 $197,400 3.803 $7,507 +2.01%
2023 $197,400 $197,400 3.728 $7,359 -0.21%
2022 $197,400 $197,400 3.736 $7,375 +0.05%
2021 $197,400 $197,400 3.734 $7,371 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 South 7th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 South 7th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Thirteenth Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 589 0.19
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.27
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.38

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.27
Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.31
Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.38