Essex County  »  07107  »  1st St  »  48 1st St

48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 1st Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1846
Lot 1.18
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 1st Street, Newark

Sale date 07/16/2010
Sale price $260,000
Property tax $9,679

Lot & Building Information for 48 1st Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 2007
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 1st Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 48 1st Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 1st Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254,500, the tax amount paid for 48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $10,177.

When was 48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 05/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 1st Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 1st Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2010 $260,000
04/13/2009 $215,000
01/06/2009 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 1st Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 1st Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2024 - R Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/22/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2010 - D
08/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2009 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2009 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2006 - D
04/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 1st Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 48 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,679
Market value $254,500

Assessment History for 48 1st Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 1st Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $254,500 $254,500 3.803 $9,679 +2.01%
2023 $254,500 $254,500 3.728 $9,488 -0.21%
2022 $254,500 $254,500 3.736 $9,508 +0.05%
2021 $254,500 $254,500 3.734 $9,503 -1.74%
2020 $254,500 $254,500 3.8 $9,671 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 1st Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 1st Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.16
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.16
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.17
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.20
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.16
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.17
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.19
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.20
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23

Nearest high schools

Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.16
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.19
St. Vincent Academy NR Private 9-12 249 0.32