Essex County  »  07107  »  Orange St  »  487-493 Orange St

487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 487-493 Orange Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1906
Lot 26
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Building sqft 817
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.155
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

How many square feet does 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,400, the tax amount paid for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $21,130.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,131
Current property tax $0
Market value $528,400

Assessment History for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,400 $528,400 3.999 $21,131 +5.15%
2024 $528,400 $528,400 3.803 $20,095 +2.01%
2023 $528,400 $528,400 3.728 $19,699 -0.21%
2022 $528,400 $528,400 3.736 $19,741 +0.05%
2021 $528,400 $528,400 3.734 $19,730 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 487-493 Orange Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 1st St, Newark 2,442 04/13/2009 $130,000
276-278 Sussex Ave, Newark 4,172 02/17/2011 $205,000
100-102 N 13th St, Newark 5,302 05/23/2024
236 1st St, Newark 4,850 10/26/2005 $495,000
282 Sussex Ave, Newark 4,074 05/19/2011 $220,000
26 N 12th St, Newark 3,390 04/13/2026
288 Sussex Ave, Newark 4,068 08/04/2023
292-294 Sussex Ave, Newark 4,048 08/30/2018 $371,011
232-234 1st St, Newark 3,892 10/31/2025
104 N 13th St, Newark 5,302 10/11/2024
580 3rd St, Newark 5,240 07/26/2005 $555,000
43-45 3rd St, Newark City 5,136 06/05/2015 $350,000
582-584 3rd St, Newark 4,898 08/03/2017 $353,000
280 Sussex Ave, Newark 4,270 06/02/2025
86-88 2nd St, Newark 5,136 07/29/2010 $239,900
578 3rd St, Newark 4,764 01/19/2019 $1