Essex County  »  07108  »  Jelliff Ave  »  286 Jelliff Ave

286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2691
Lot 39.03
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/02/2011
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,957

Lot & Building Information for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 2006
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 2006 and has a total of 5,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,000, the tax amount paid for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $11,957.

When was 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 06/02/2011 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2011 $220,000
09/12/2006 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2023 - R Mortgage
06/02/2011 - D
06/28/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2006 - D
09/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,957
Market value $299,000

Assessment History for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $299,000 $299,000 3.999 $11,957 +5.15%
2024 $299,000 $299,000 3.803 $11,371 +2.01%
2023 $299,000 $299,000 3.728 $11,147 -0.21%
2022 $299,000 $299,000 3.736 $11,171 +0.05%
2021 $299,000 $299,000 3.734 $11,165 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Jelliff Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.19
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.19
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.34
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.49
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.19
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.34
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.49
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.58
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.61

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.27
Newark Innovation Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.56