New York City  »  11209  »  78th St  »  240 78th St

240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 78th Street
Secondary address 240 Garage 78th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05968-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/07/2023
Purchase price $2,650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,418

Lot & Building Information for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,467
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 109.33 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,683
Building dimensions 26 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) 78 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ridge Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 240 Garage 78th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,720, the tax amount paid for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $24,687. For the next year, the tax amount for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $22,418.

When was 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 02/10/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2023 $2,650,000
03/29/2005 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2026 - D
03/02/2026 - R
Deed
(2026021100601001)
03/30/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023040400380001)
03/07/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Deed
(2023031300407001)
08/09/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022081000137001)
04/24/2021 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023031300448001)
01/20/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021012700228001)
10/30/2019 - D
10/31/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019103100171001)
10/16/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019101700335001)
09/27/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019103100625002)
09/27/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
(2019103100625001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,688
Estimated property tax: $22,418
Tax assessor's market value: $2,162,000
Assessed value: $129,720

Assessment History for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,162,000 $129,720 $124,416 19.843% $24,688 $24,688 -0.46%
2024/25 $2,111,000 $126,660 $123,485 20.085% $24,802 $24,802 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,142,000 $128,520 $116,495 20.085% $23,398 $23,398 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,009,000 $120,540 $109,901 20.309% $22,320 $22,320 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,728,000 $103,680 $103,680 19.963% $20,698 $20,698 -5.63%

Permits for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/15/2005 Alteration type 2
07/05/2005 Alteration type 2
04/14/2005 Alteration type 2
10/19/1992 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 240 78th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 77 St/Ridge Bl
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.08

Schools

Nearest elementary schools