Mercer County  »  08534  »  Hale St  »  418 Hale St

418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 Hale Street, Pennington
Zip code 08534
County Mercer
Municipality Pennington Borough
Block 903
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

Sale date 06/29/2023
Sale price $441,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,447

Lot & Building Information for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

• • Improvements for 418 Hale Street, Pennington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 Hale Street, Pennington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534?

418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,000, the tax amount paid for 418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 is $15,216.

When was 418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 was last sold in 06/29/2023 for $441,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 Hale Street, Pennington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2023 $441,000
08/20/2001 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 418 Hale Street, Pennington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/29/2023 - D
08/20/2001 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

Access detailed property tax data for 418 Hale Street, Pennington, NJ 08534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,217
Current property tax $15,447
Market value $460,000

Assessment History for 418 Hale Street, Pennington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 Hale Street, Pennington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $460,000 3.308 $15,217 +19.92%
2024 $396,400 $396,400 3.201 $12,689 +6.70%
2023 $396,400 $396,400 3 $11,892 +8.15%
2022 $396,400 $396,400 2.774 $10,996 +0.43%
2021 $396,400 $396,400 2.762 $10,949 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 Hale Street, Pennington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 Hale Street, Pennington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Toll Gate/Grammar Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 310 0.35
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.94
The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 1.01
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.28

Nearest middle schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.64
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.94
Timberlane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 780 0.97
The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 1.01
Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 3.11

Nearest high schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.64
Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,079 0.84
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.94