Mercer County  »  08534  »  E Curlis Ave  »  48 E Curlis Ave

48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington
Zip code 08534
County Mercer
Municipality Pennington Borough
Block 1004
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,523

Lot & Building Information for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.382
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

• • Improvements for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534?

48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,000, the tax amount paid for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534 is $17,830.

When was 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534 was last sold in 02/26/2020 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $540,000
05/20/2008 $654,000
09/15/2003 $477,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/26/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
05/20/2008 - D
07/14/2008 - R
09/15/2003 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

Access detailed property tax data for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,253
Current property tax $17,523
Market value $539,000

Assessment History for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $539,000 $539,000 3.201 $17,253 +6.70%
2023 $539,000 $539,000 3 $16,170 +8.15%
2022 $539,000 $539,000 2.774 $14,952 +0.43%
2021 $539,000 $539,000 2.762 $14,887 +0.47%
2020 $539,000 $539,000 2.749 $14,817 -14.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 East Curlis Avenue, Pennington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Toll Gate/Grammar Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 310 0.22
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.91
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.25
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.25

Nearest middle schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.60
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.91
Timberlane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 780 1.26
The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 1.50
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 3.06

Nearest high schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.60
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.91