Mercer County  »  08608  »  E State St  »  148 E State St

148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 East State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08608
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 504
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Sale date 11/08/2021
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,748

Lot & Building Information for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 8,190
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 East State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 148 East State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 East State Street, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 has a total of 8,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12.

What is the year built & the current market value of 148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608?

148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $150,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 East State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2021 $100,000
02/09/2015 $1
05/31/2002 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 East State Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/08/2021 - D
02/09/2015 - D
05/31/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 148 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,748
Market value $150,800

Assessment History for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 East State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $150,800 $150,800 5.801 $8,748 +4.20%
2023 $150,800 $150,800 5.567 $8,395 +2.00%
2022 $150,800 $150,800 5.458 $8,231 -1.71%
2021 $150,800 $150,800 5.553 $8,374 +0.33%
2020 $150,800 $150,800 5.535 $8,347 +1.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,118
Median age 31
Average household income $48,732
Family households 39.3%
Occupied housing units 560
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 East State Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 East State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 East State Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 148 East State Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142-144 E State St, Trenton 10/14/1981
22-24 N Broad St, Trenton 6,434 07/15/2020 $1
14 N Broad St, Trenton 2,076 11/09/2022 $1
113 N Montgomery St, Trenton 06/21/2000
117 N Montgomery St, Trenton 03/26/1997
115 N Montgomery St, Trenton 03/26/1997
135 Academy St, Trenton 11/04/2010
125 Academy St, Trenton 06/13/1980
123 Academy St, Trenton 05/05/1981
120 E State St, Trenton 17,509