Mercer County  »  08618  »  Academy St  »  209 Academy St

209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Academy Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 601
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $1,133,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Building sqft 2,916
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 209 Academy Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Academy Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,300, the tax amount paid for 209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $3,777.

When was 209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 12/22/2021 for $1,133,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Academy Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $1,133,000

Title Documents for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/22/2021 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,778
Current property tax $0
Market value $108,300

Assessment History for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Academy Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $108,300 $108,300 3.488 $3,778 -39.87%
2024 $108,300 $108,300 5.801 $6,282 +4.20%
2023 $108,300 $108,300 5.567 $6,029 +2.00%
2022 $108,300 $108,300 5.458 $5,911 -1.71%
2021 $108,300 $108,300 5.553 $6,014 +0.33%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Academy Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 209 Academy Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 209 Academy Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223 Academy St, Trenton 4,065 04/11/1994 $1
231 Rear Academy St, Trenton
38 Rear Wood St, Trenton 1,752 02/06/1988 $3,000
124 N Montgomery St, Trenton 2,672 06/14/2013 $10
112 N Montgomery St, Trenton 2,630 05/21/2018
229 Academy St, Trenton 3,729 03/14/1989 $400
118 N Montgomery St, Trenton 2,395 10/23/2018 $46,000
207 Academy St, Trenton 2,916 12/22/2021 $1,133,000
116 N Montgomery St, Trenton 2,445 01/13/2023 $1
225 Academy St, Trenton 3,729 03/14/1989 $400
57 N Stockton St, Trenton 03/18/2016 $750
114 N Montgomery St, Trenton 3,072 12/19/1991 $65,000
122 N Montgomery St, Trenton 2,490 02/22/2007 $120,000
126 N Montgomery St, Trenton 1,946 06/14/2013 $10
110 N Montgomery St, Trenton 2,658 09/06/2011 $47,000
221 Academy St, Trenton 4,065 03/14/1989 $400
59 N Stockton St, Trenton 2,484 07/16/2013 $89,500
53 N Stockton St, Trenton 1,392 02/14/2018 $30,000
51 N Stockton St, Trenton 968 02/21/1996 $100
120 N Montgomery St, Trenton 1,860 07/23/2020 $17,000