Mercer County  »  08608  »  E State St  »  234-236 E State St

234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234-236 East State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08608
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 607
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,947

Lot & Building Information for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 8,178
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.102
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608?

234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1950 and has a total of 8,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,800, the tax amount paid for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 is $14,398.

When was 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was last sold in 11/15/2021 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $1,500,000
11/21/2016 $360,000
08/21/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/15/2021 - D
11/21/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
08/21/2008 - D
12/27/2006 - D
06/23/2005 - D
05/19/1999 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,947
Market value $412,800

Assessment History for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $412,800 $412,800 5.801 $23,947 +4.20%
2023 $412,800 $412,800 5.567 $22,981 +2.00%
2022 $412,800 $412,800 5.458 $22,531 -1.71%
2021 $412,800 $412,800 5.553 $22,923 +0.33%
2020 $412,800 $412,800 5.535 $22,848 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234-236 East State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.30
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.30
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.35
Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School NR Public K-3 366 0.38
Grant Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 542 0.38

Nearest middle schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.30
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.31
Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.37
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 0.73
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91

Nearest high schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.30