17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information
17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08608 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Trenton City |
| Block | 1903 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
| Sale date | 07/09/2021 |
| Sale price | $220,364 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,753 |
Lot & Building Information for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
| Building sqft | 3,684 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.054 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Units | 8 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
- • Improvements for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,684 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $193,600, the tax amount paid for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 is $6,752.
When was 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 last sold and what was the last sale price?17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was last sold in 07/09/2021 for $220,364.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,753 |
| Market value | $193,600 |
Assessment History for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $193,600 | $193,600 | 3.488 | $6,753 | -39.87% |
| 2024 | $193,600 | $193,600 | 5.801 | $11,231 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $193,600 | $193,600 | 5.567 | $10,778 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $193,600 | $193,600 | 5.458 | $10,567 | -1.71% |
| 2021 | $193,600 | $193,600 | 5.553 | $10,751 | +0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,250 |
| Median age | 31.4 |
| Average household income | $59,302 |
| Family households | 42.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 653 |
| Owner occupied units | 15.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.91 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $132,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton
Here are the neighbors for 17-21 Peace Street, Trenton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 W Lafayette St, Trenton | 1,459 | 04/09/2021 | $90,000 |
| 43-51 W State St, Trenton | 234,430 | 06/29/2022 | $1 |
| 113 W State St, Trenton | 6,300 | ||
| 42-44 W Lafayette St, Trenton | 3,087 | 08/05/2013 | $270,000 |
| 31 W Front St, Trenton | 2,608 | 08/15/2016 | $800,000 |
| 39 W Front St, Trenton | 02/25/2015 | $2,505,000 | |