Mercer County  »  08618  »  W End Ave  »  8 W End Ave

8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 West End Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 2202
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 02/15/2018
Sale price $1
Property tax $2,547

Lot & Building Information for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.033
Year built 1800

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,900, the tax amount paid for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $1,531.

When was 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 02/15/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2018 $1
02/09/2017 $13,500
09/22/1989 $39,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/15/2018 - D
02/09/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
09/22/1989 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,547
Market value $43,900

Assessment History for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $43,900 $43,900 5.801 $2,547 +4.20%
2023 $43,900 $43,900 5.567 $2,444 +2.00%
2022 $43,900 $43,900 5.458 $2,396 -1.71%
2021 $43,900 $43,900 5.553 $2,438 +0.33%
2020 $43,900 $43,900 5.535 $2,430 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 West End Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cadwalader Elementary School NR Public K-3 163 0.14
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.23
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-3 269 0.34
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.54
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.23
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.81
Holland Middle School 2 Public 7-8 513 0.82
Daylight Twilight High School 1 Public 7-12 479 0.82
Morrisville Presbyterian Church Weekday Nur School NR Private 0 0.82

Nearest high schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.23
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.81