178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08618 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Trenton City |
| Block | 6705 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
| Sale date | 11/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,215,340 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,723 |
Lot & Building Information for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
| Building sqft | 345 |
| Building class | Garage-Service/Gas (210) |
| Acreage | 0.157 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
- • Improvements for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 has a total of 345 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,522.
What is the year built & the current market value of 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $250,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,723 |
| Market value | $250,100 |
Assessment History for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,100 | $250,100 | 3.488 | $8,723 | -39.87% |
| 2024 | $250,100 | $250,100 | 5.801 | $14,508 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $250,100 | $250,100 | 5.567 | $13,923 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $250,100 | $250,100 | 5.458 | $13,650 | -1.71% |
| 2021 | $250,100 | $250,100 | 5.553 | $13,888 | +0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,634 |
| Median age | 35 |
| Average household income | $74,542 |
| Family households | 54.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,477 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $240,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $210,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton
Here are the neighbors for 178-182 Pennington Avenue, Trenton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 206 Pennington Ave, Trenton | 3,840 | 11/18/2009 | $48,000 |
| 107 Humboldt St, Trenton | 1,120 | 10/22/1993 | $38,500 |
| 119 Humboldt St, Trenton | 1,120 | 09/27/2018 | |
| 200 Pennington Ave, Trenton | 2,100 | 12/16/2020 | $68,500 |
| 202 Pennington Ave, Trenton | 02/05/2020 | ||