Mercer County  »  08618  »  Perry St  »  144 Perry St

144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Perry Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 7101
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

Sale date 02/12/2008
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

Building sqft 3,560
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1907
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 144 Perry Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Perry Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,800, the tax amount paid for 144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $3,446.

When was 144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold?

144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 04/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Perry Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2008 $205,000

Title Documents for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/15/2020 - D
02/12/2008 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Perry Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,446
Current property tax $0
Market value $98,800

Assessment History for 144 Perry Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Perry Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $98,800 $98,800 3.488 $3,446 -39.87%
2024 $98,800 $98,800 5.801 $5,731 +4.20%
2023 $98,800 $98,800 5.567 $5,500 +2.00%
2022 $98,800 $98,800 5.458 $5,393 -1.71%
2021 $98,800 $98,800 5.553 $5,486 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Perry Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Perry Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School NR Public K-3 366 0.19
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.25
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.25
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.25
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.19
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.25
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.28
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 0.60
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.75

Nearest high schools