Mercer County  »  08618  »  Monument Pl  »  219 Monument Pl

219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Monument Place, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 8005
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

Sale date 08/20/2008
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,574

Lot & Building Information for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.043
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

• • Improvements for 219 Monument Place, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Monument Place, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618?

219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,800, the tax amount paid for 219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $2,574.

When was 219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 08/20/2008 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Monument Place, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2008 $150,000
12/28/2005 $97,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 Monument Place, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/20/2008 - D
09/05/2008 - R
12/28/2005 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Monument Place, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,574
Market value $73,800

Assessment History for 219 Monument Place, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Monument Place, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,800 $73,800 3.488 $2,574 -39.87%
2024 $73,800 $73,800 5.801 $4,281 +4.20%
2023 $73,800 $73,800 5.567 $4,108 +2.00%
2022 $73,800 $73,800 5.458 $4,028 -1.71%
2021 $73,800 $73,800 5.553 $4,098 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Monument Place, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Monument Place, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School NR Public K-3 366 0.07
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.34
Islamic School Of Trenton/Al-Bayaan Academy NR Private PK, K-6 41 0.34
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.08
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.27
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.37
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 0.48
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.65

Nearest high schools