Mercer County  »  08618  »  Brunswick Ave  »  136 Brunswick Ave

136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 8005
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 02/08/2006
Sale price $96,900
Arm's length
Property tax $2,680

Lot & Building Information for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,200, the tax amount paid for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $1,611.

When was 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 02/08/2006 for $96,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2006 $96,900
05/21/2004 $3,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/08/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
05/21/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,680
Market value $46,200

Assessment History for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $46,200 $46,200 5.801 $2,680 +4.20%
2023 $46,200 $46,200 5.567 $2,572 +2.00%
2022 $46,200 $46,200 5.458 $2,522 -1.71%
2021 $46,200 $46,200 5.553 $2,565 +0.33%
2020 $46,200 $46,200 5.535 $2,557 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Brunswick Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School NR Public K-3 366 0.07
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.30
Islamic School Of Trenton/Al-Bayaan Academy NR Private PK, K-6 41 0.32
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.09
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.29
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.42
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 0.45
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.60