Mercer County  »  148 Mercer St

148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Mercer Street, Trenton
Zip code 08611
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 9601
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

Sale date 06/04/2014
Sale price $187,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,067

Lot & Building Information for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1897
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611?

148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 was built in 1897 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,600, the tax amount paid for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 is $4,067.

When was 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 was last sold in 06/04/2014 for $187,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2014 $187,500
10/05/2012 $200,000
08/29/2002 $198,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/04/2014 - D
07/23/2014 - R
10/05/2012 - D
10/12/2012 - R
08/29/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, NJ 08611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,067
Market value $116,600

Assessment History for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $116,600 $116,600 3.488 $4,067 -39.87%
2024 $116,600 $116,600 5.801 $6,764 +4.20%
2023 $116,600 $116,600 5.567 $6,491 +2.00%
2022 $116,600 $116,600 5.458 $6,364 -1.71%
2021 $116,600 $116,600 5.553 $6,475 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Mercer Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.33
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.33
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.40
Grant Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 542 0.56
Martin Luther King Jr E.S. NR Public K-5 757 0.56

Nearest middle schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.33
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.53
Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.58
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.85

Nearest high schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.33