Mercer County  »  08609  »  E State St  »  701 E State St

701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 East State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 12901
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Sale date 02/02/2022
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,338

Lot & Building Information for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 3,288
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.035
Year built 1897
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 701 East State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 701 East State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 East State Street, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 has a total of 3,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609?

701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1897 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $126,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 East State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2022 $260,000
03/24/2020 $91,635
05/16/2018 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 East State Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/02/2022 - D
03/24/2020 - D
05/16/2018 - D
02/25/2004 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 701 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,338
Market value $126,500

Assessment History for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 East State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $126,500 $126,500 5.801 $7,338 +4.20%
2023 $126,500 $126,500 5.567 $7,042 +2.00%
2022 $126,500 $126,500 5.458 $6,904 -1.71%
2021 $126,500 $126,500 5.553 $7,025 +0.33%
2020 $126,500 $126,500 5.535 $7,002 +1.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,000
Median age 35
Average household income $116,418
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 4,486
Owner occupied units 30.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $215,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $77,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 East State Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 East State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 East State Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 701 East State Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
707 E State St, Trenton 1,632 03/05/2024 $200,000
767 E State St, Trenton 2,250
17 Chambers St, Trenton 1,434 09/23/2013 $7,000
711 E State St, Trenton 1,632 06/05/2019 $1
769-771 E State St, Trenton 1,974 08/03/2023 $105,000
773 E State St, Trenton 1,627 03/04/2021 $800,000
7 Chambers St, Trenton 1,434 03/21/2019
705 E State St, Trenton 2,400 02/07/2023 $145,000
20 Aft Freeman Ln, Trenton 07/20/2017